Intellectual competition "Let's learn road safety II" takes place
On December 16, an intellectual competition for secondary school students was held at the Heydar Aliyev Center with the motto "Let's learn safe conduct on the road."
The competition which was held for the second time was jointly organized by the Heydar Aliyev Center, the Ministry of Science and Education, the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation, and with the support of the Regional Development Public Union.
The project is carried out to protect the lives and health of road users of all ages, promote safe and respectful behavior on the road, teach school children traffic rules and acquaint them with vehicles. Teams of 7th-8th graders from 55 secondary schools of Baku city participated in the intellectual competition.
The three-round competition included questions on traffic rules, the history of cars, vehicles, pedestrians, and cyclists, the construction and equipment of cars, traffic lights, traffic signs, traffic rules, and other topics.
In the end, the winners were announced and the prizes were presented.
It's worth mentioning that on December 9, a training session was held to prepare the contestants for the aforementioned topics at the Heydar Aliyev Center where the participants were introduced to relevant publications of the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation and given information about the traffic rules and competition topics by a representative of the jury, expert Arshad Huseynov.