On November 27, a race and drift show from the V1 Challenge series, one of the most popular motor racing events, was held on the State Flag Square.
The first-ever V1 Challenge Baku Cup was organized by Azerbaijan Automobile Federation and the Baku City Circuit Operations Company with the support of the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the Regional Development Public Union.
Although several competitions of the V1 Challenge series have already been organized in our country, V1 Challenge Baku Cup is being held for the first time. The exciting motorsport event included a race of Volkicars and a drift show. The Volkicars competed in the qualifying and final rounds.
In the Volkicars, local pilots competed for the first place performing various memorable and exciting maneuvers. Twelve pilots showcased their skills on an intriguing racetrack.
The Baku Cup offered spectators the thrill of fast-paced, fantastic motorsports. The talent of the competing pilots and the technical capabilities of Volkicar made it possible. The engine of the Volkicar racecars has 115 horsepower and can accelerate to 100 km/h in 5 seconds. The goal of the race is to promote local motorsports, and provide adrenaline-filled moments for its fans.
A jury of local and foreign experts selected the winners. Well-known drifters Niall Gunn and Richard Martin were also represented in the jury.
The six fastest pilots of the V1 Challenge Baku Cup qualified for the finals. Cups were presented to the winners of the first 3 places in the final.
The winners of the V1 Challenge Baku Cup: