Jury chooses the pilot to represent Azerbaijan in the world final of drifting competition
The national finals of the Red Bull Car Park Drift Championship, the most exciting drift series in the world held in Baku for the first time with the organizational support of the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation and the Baku City Circuit Operations Company has come to an end.
By jury’s decision, the winner of first place among our national pilots was Adil Akhundov. The second place was taken by Parviz Azizov and the third place by Rauf Dadashzade.
The winners were awarded by the President of the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation Anar Alakbarov and the Minister of Youth and Sports of Azerbaijan Mr. Farid Gayibov.
The winner of first place, Adil Akhundov will represent Azerbaijan at the world final of Red Bull Car Park Drift, which will take place in Saudi Arabia.
Sixteen participants who showed the best drift at the Red Bull Car Park Drift Competition, having unique and strict rules competed in the national finals. This series is inspired by drifters moving along the tight turns of multi-level parking lots, concrete pillars, and pylons. It involves speeding through obstacle-filled places while showcasing drifting skills and tasks like "pendulum", "spiral", "gate", and "flipper".
In August, the current participants of the Red Bull Car Park Drift Competition received master classes from the world-famous Lebanese drifter Abdo Feghali. In 2012, Abdo Feghali’s name was included in the Guinness Book of Records for making the longest drift in Abu Dhabi. In 2008, he also won the first Red Bull Car Park Drift Competition in Lebanon.