Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2022
Azerbaijan hosted Formula 1 competition for the sixth time.
The Azerbaijan F1 Grand Prix in Baku ended on June 12 with the victory of Max Verstappen, the Dutch pilot of the "Red Bull Racing" team. The second place went to his teammate S. Perez from Mexico. The British driver of the "Mercedes" team George Russell crossed the finish line in third place.
After the Grand Prix, the winners' award ceremony was held.
President of the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation, Mr. Anar Alakbarov: “I had the pleasure to meet His Excellency Mohammed bin Sulayem, the President of the International Automobile Federation (FIA). We discussed in depth the organization's future plans, reforms, and strategy in promoting motorsport, including safe, sustainable, and accessible road traffic, and taking the required steps to ensure road safety. I was very impressed with the new FIA strategy and plans for the upcoming years. I am pleased that the FIA is led by such a person who has ambitious plans and ideas to promote motorsports and enhance the reputation of the organization. The Azerbaijan Automobile Federation, in full solidarity with the FIA President, will make its best contribution to the realization of the organization's goals."