The final FIA Annual General Assembly meeting is over
On December 8th, the final International Automobile Federation (FIA) Annual General Assembly meeting was held at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
The President of the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation, Anar Alakbarov, stated about the importance of holding the FIA ​​General Assembly and Prize Giving Ceremony in Baku and added that the purpose of such events is to increase public interest in the field of motorsports and to educate all road users in Azerbaijan about safe, sustainable, and accessible mobility.
"Azerbaijan Automobile Federation regularly carries out competitions in the field of motorsports, drift exercises, off-road vehicle rallies, karting races, exhibitions and parades of classic cars, and other projects," the President of the Federation reminded that our country has been hosting Formula 1 races since 2016. He expressed his gratitude to the FIA ​​for its support in the successful implementation of the Formula 1 race on the charming streets of Baku. Gratitude was also expressed to everyone who contributed to the successful and memorable FIA ​​week in Baku, including FIA employees and volunteers.
Automobile organizations from different countries of the world, prominent figures of motorsports, representatives of 128 countries, representatives of 189 clubs, and online participants have discussed various topics in the field of motorsports and the motor industry in different formats since December 5th.
While mentioning the results of the Baku discussions, the President of the International Automobile Federation, Mohammed Ben Sulayem, emphasized that such a prestigious event will contribute to the work of the FIA.
As a result of the discussions, next year, the June 14th session of the General Assembly is to be held in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, and the December 13th session in Kigali, Rwanda.
At the end of the final session of the FIA ​​General Assembly, the FIA ​​family took a commemorative photo that will put the Baku events into unforgettable historical memory.
The President of the International Automobile Federation, Mohammed Ben Sulayem, received a carpet as a memorable gift that has the FIA ​​logo in the background of Old City (Icherisheher), Heydar Aliyev Center, and Flame Towers, which are considered symbols of Baku.
Furthermore, the winner secondary school students of the intellectual game organized by the AAF in Baku received their awards.